It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:49 am


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Double ended weapon flex.
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:11 pm 
Recruit
Recruit

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 9:27 am
Posts: 3
Started Fighting: 27 Jun 2014
Realm: Thunder gaurd
Unit: None
Favorite Fighting Styles: Iaido and Jodo
I made a 5 foot double ended staff. Padding was adequate. Spacing of handle and padded section was adequate. They failed it because of flex. It defiantly did not flex more than 90. Does a double ended staff fall under 1.4.7.6? Also I like police style batons. Are they legal or considered punching weapons?


Top
 OfflineProfile  
 Post subject: Re: Double ended weapon flex.
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 12:46 am 
Slayer
Slayer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:46 am
Posts: 1063
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Realm: Ebonhold
A double ended weapon is not a javelin so rule 1.4.7.6 does not apply to double ended weapons. The rule you need to look at is 1.3.5 which says all weapons except javelins cannot flex more than 45 degrees.

I assume you are talking about batons that have the perpendicular handle similar to a tonfa. If that is the case then yes they are not only considered punching weapons but also fail due to anviling and are illegal in Belegarth.

If you have anymore questions please edit your original post with the the new question below the old.

_________________
Kage
21st Knight of the Highlands of Chaos
Ebonhold
Coffee with Kage


Top
 OfflineProfile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
GuildWarsAlliance Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net. Modified by