It is currently Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:33 pm


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tapering swords?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:26 am 
Recruit
Recruit
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 2:20 am
Posts: 2
Started Fighting: 19 Mar 2011
Realm: Fortriu
Unit: The Element
Favorite Fighting Styles: Highland Florentine
Is it allowed for swords to taper down their length? If so, is there any particular method for achieving this?

_________________
“Your real intent should not be to die with weapons worn uselessly at your side.” - Shinmen (Miyamoto) Musashi No Kami Fujiwara No Genshin


Top
 OfflineProfile  
 Post subject: Re: Tapering swords?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:38 am 
Monkey
Monkey
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 2:00 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Started Fighting: 20 Jun 2005
Realm: Raen Dun Aear
Unit: Western Uruk Hai
It should be totally possible to build a tapered blade that passes provided you build it to the specifications in the BoW and it can get through the safety check.

As far as construction goes, I'd start by making a normally shaped sword with extra padding on the blade like this:
(Tip)
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
(Handle)

Once that was finished I'd trace the taper on the flat of the blade and then use a bandsaw, or a hacksaw to trim it down:

(Tip)
....| |::| |
....| |::| |
.../| |::| |\
..| | |::| | |
..| | |::| | |
./| | |::| | |\
| | | |::| | | |
| | | |::| | | |
(Handle)

You'd need to use enough padding in the initial construction so that the sword will hit safely at the least padded point once it is trimmed down. This method would waste a lot of foam, but it's really straightforward. If you have more patience and less foam, you can probably come up with a design where you build the taper in from the get go.

_________________
Western Uruk-Hai
Red Eye Tribe
White Skull
Raen Dun'Aear Warhost


Top
 OfflineProfile  
 Post subject: Re: Tapering swords?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:59 pm 
Warning: Knows Math
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:24 pm
Posts: 4792
Location: near Newark, NJ
Started Fighting: 17 Jun 2007
Realm: Goldenvale+East Kingdom
Unit: Omega Company
Favorite Fighting Styles: No gimmicks.
Which direction?

It's still got to pass the 2.5" rule at the tip, so you need an extra-wide base to begin with if you go this route. Plus, it still has to pass the hit test at the tip.


If you mean tapering the foam so that it gets thinner in the flat-to-flat direction from the spine to the edge, that's fine, just, again, be aware that a regularly built sword that passes before tapering is unlikely to pass after tapering due to reducing the compressive resistance of the padding layers.


Top
 OfflineProfile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
GuildWarsAlliance Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net. Modified by